image

 

Past Presidents of

Rotary Club of Norfolk 

 

1914-1915 ..................................................*T. Gray Coburn

1915-1916.................................................. *Robert Johnson

1916-1917 ..............................................*P. Morgan Fussell

1917-1918 ............................................*Al. Von Nyvenheim

1918-1919 ............... ...........................................*Moe Levy

1919-1920 .............................................*William S. Bensten

1920-1921............................................. *Alexander P. Grice

1921-1922................................................ *James A. Blainey

1922-1923 ....................................................*Frank S. Sager

1923-1924 .............................................*Robert S. Johnston

1924-1925 ................................................ *Frank W. Evans

1925-1926 ........................................................*S. H. Bright

1926-1927 .................................................. *Jacob Kraemer

1927-1928 .....................................................*Frank R. Ford

1928-1929.................................................. *J. Watts Martin

1929-1930 ...............................................*Winder R. Harris

1930-1931 ............................................. *Eugene L. Graves

1931-1932 ............................................... *Millard P. Doyle

1932-1933 ............................................... *Robert M. Davis

1933-1934 ............................................... *William McC. Paxton

1934-1935 .........................................*D. Hill Hollomon, Jr.

1935-1936 ..............................................*Elton D. Peterson

1936-1937 ............................................... *Alfred Anderson

1937-1938 ...........................................*James R. Peake, Sr.

1938-1939 .................................................*Joseph H. Baker

1939-1940 ............................................*William T. Monroe

1940-1941 ..............................................*W. Garland Jones

1941-1942 ...........................................*Edgar T. Henderson

1942-1943 .............................................. *Campbell Arnoux

1943-1944 ............................................ *George H. Bowers

1944-1945 ............................................. *L. Brooks Woody

1945-1946 .................................................. *Leslie E. Jones

1946-1947 ............................................. *E. T. Gresham, Sr.

1947-1948 ........................................... *Thomas J. Donovan

1948-1949 .............................................*C. Elmer Rudolphi

1949-1950 ..........................................*Gordon E. Campbell

1950-1951 ....................................... *J. Rives Worsham, Sr.

1951-1952............................................ *James R. Peake, Jr.

1952-1953............................................... *Robert A. Barnes

1953-1954 ...........................................*Charles B. Kello, Jr.

1954-1955 ..................................................*M. Kilgo Dixon

1955-1956 ................................................*William R. Maul

1956-1957 ....................................... *Beverly A. Armistead

1957-1958 .......................................... *Lewis W. Webb, Jr.

1958-1959 .........................................*George H. Burton, Jr.

1959-1960 .............................................*William G. Ashman

1960-1961 ................................................ *Henry B. Hunter

1961-1962 .............................................*R. Braxton Hill, Jr.

1962-1963 ..................................................*Ray P. Edwards

1963-1964 ................................................... *Jack H. Mason

1964-1965 .....................................*Webster M. Chandler, Jr.

1965-1966................................................* Charles E. Horton

1966-1967 ...................................................*Wells Gresham

1967-1968 ..........................................*D. Hill Hollomon, III

1968-1969................................................... Clyde F. Hill, Jr.

1969-1970...................................................* Rex A. Bradley

1970-1971 ...............................................R. Kenneth Weeks

1971-1972.....................................................*Louis W. Cross

1972-1973 ..............................................Jerome E. Adamson

1973-1974 ..........................................*Charles W. Anderson

1974-1975........................................... J. Walton Grandy, III

1975-1976 ............................................. *George B. Haycox

1976-1977.....................................................*Lewis Shulman

1977-1978 ...............................................*Joseph M. Norton

1978-1979..............................................* James W. Batcheler

1979-1980 ...............................................Kenneth F. Palmer

1980-1981 ...................................................* Albert L. Ayars

1981-1982 ....................................*Thom W. Henderson, Jr.

1982-1983..................................................... Terry A. Ritter

1983-1984 ............................................Charles E. Vogan, Jr.

1984-1985 ...................................................Robert A. Heely

1985-1986 ................................................Joseph P. New, Jr.

1986-1987.................................................. John C. Brangan

1987-1988 .....................................................James P. Baker

1988-1989 ..................................................Paul A. C. Sykes

1989-1990 ........................................... *George H. Curtis, III

1990-1991 .............................................. *Oscar W. Smith, Jr.

1991-1992 ......................................................Mark B. Shaw

1992-1993........................................................ John A. Lynn

1993-1994....................................................... Robert L. Ash

1994-1995............................................ Robert H. Powell III

1995-1996 ...................................William P. Edmondson, Jr.

1996-1997 ............................................Linwood D. Beckner

1997-1998 ...............................................Robert M. Latimer

1998-1999.............................................. Theodore Baker, Jr.

1999-2000 ...............................................Richard M. Coradi

2000-2001 ..........................................*Morgan N.Trimyer, Jr.

2001-2002 ....................................................Kay A. Kemper

2002-2003............................................... John C. McLemore

2003-2004 ................................................Jeremy D. Starkey

2004-2005.................................................. James P. O'Brien

2005-2006................................................ Charles H. Spence

2006-2007 ...........................................A. Ray Pentecost, III

2007-2008 .......................................................John D. Scott

2008-2009.........................................W. Sheppard Miller, III

2009-2010...................................................Julie A. Keesling
2010-2011.......................................................C. Ben Mason 
2011-2012..........................................................John Padgett
2012-2013.........................................................Lisa Chandler
2013-2014............................................................Susan Donn

2014-2015........................................................Sigur Whitaker

2015-2016................................................Sally Kirby Hartman

2016-2017...........................................................Bryce Burton

 

* Deceased 

 

District Governors From the Rotary Club of Norfolk

 

Frank W. Evans -- 1926-27

William McC. Paxton -- 1935-36

William R. Maul -- 1957-58

George H. Burton Jr. -- 1966-67

Ray P. Edwards -- 1974-75

Kenneth F. Palmer* -- 1989-90

Paul A.C. Sykes -- 1992-93

John D. Padgett -- 2017-2018

 

*Was a member of Rotary Club of Virginia Beach when serving as district governor but had led the Norfolk club as president in 1979-80.